POTV - Your vaping community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Why not sign up today!

Register

jim532 drip tip list :)

Discussion in 'The Lists' started by AndyC1971, Sep 7, 2013.

  1. Fashadaniel

    Fashadaniel Initiate

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    so is it possible to get a wider than normal bore on the ptfe tips?
     
  2. Sacowin
  3. jim532

    jim532 Postman

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2013
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    38
    The bore in every DT is limited to about 4.5mm at the base to allow enough thickness at the weakest point (bottom of o-ring grooves to bore). The bore diameter can be increased by using 1mm cross section (thickness) o-rings (standard size is 1.78mm. I use 1.5mm).

    I have increased the bore size many times using thinner o-rings for drippers. (see pics on post 134. The wide bore tip has 1mm C/S o-rings). In the bottom pic below, the Titanium shorty also has 1mm C/S o-rings.

    The bore in upper part of the DT can be made any size you require. Increasing the bore size to larger than the norm may mean the outside diameter of the DT needs to be increased. Bear in mind that these are custom made DTs rather than CNC runs. I make the tip for the user. You tell me what you want & I make it to your specs.

    I made a DT with a 12mm diameter the other day (the bore is a standard 4mm). It would be easy enough to give it a 10mm bore at the top. (pics below)

    So if you wanted a DT with an 23mm bore I would make it 25mm diameter to allow 1mm wall. BTW that was a joke. But for the drippers who are now having extreme thoughts, I would advise you to consider what would be the largest diameter that would be comfortable to vape on. Try something of a similar diameter in your mouth before ordering an extra large diameter DT (now now lets not get rude)
     

    Attached Files:

    #142 jim532, Apr 1, 2014
    Last edited: Apr 1, 2014
  4. jimmy1mc

    jimmy1mc Postman

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2014
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    51
  5. Smoorecig
  6. jim532

    jim532 Postman

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2013
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    38
    Yes I could make one like that. What I would need to know is the preferred material, external dimensions, bore size ect. Like I gave on this thread http://ukvapers.org/Thread-PTFE-TIPS?page=52

    Or you could just say standard length or shorty & leave me to decide the best dimensions

    I made one similar last yr (minus the groove). See pic on post 429 http://ukvapers.org/Thread-PTFE-TIPS?page=43
     
    #144 jim532, Apr 2, 2014
    Last edited: Apr 2, 2014
  7. jimmy1mc

    jimmy1mc Postman

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2014
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    51
    Awesome, SS or similar shiny metal if possible, something like 15/16 mm in length (bit longer if needed to be, but prefer the shorty style) and I like my tips quite airy, currently I use around 6/8mm bore, but cause of the shape if it needs to be smaller then all is good. Whatever you think is best around those type of numbers :)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. jim532

    jim532 Postman

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2013
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    38
    I made PTFE dripper recently in a similar design. I need to finish the lists that restarted on 2 forums before I think about metal

    Length 15mm (top), Width 10.6mm, Internal bore at base 5.5mm Internal bore at top 8.8mm
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Elemetrix

    Elemetrix Initiate

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    2
    That's a big bore!

    They all look great need to decide what I want =D
     
  10. jimmy1mc

    jimmy1mc Postman

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2014
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    51
    that looks like the perfect sizes! give me a hola when your free to make :)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. jim532

    jim532 Postman

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2013
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    38
    Dripping tips in PTFE & Glass PTFE. Top diameter = 10.6mm external, 8.8mm internal. Bore at base = 5.5mm
     

    Attached Files:

    #149 jim532, Apr 5, 2014
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2014
    • Like Like x 1
  12. Fashadaniel

    Fashadaniel Initiate

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks for the info Jim. Whenever you get around to making my tips (1 glass filled and 1 carbon dripper shorty), I would like whatever the widest bore is that I can get with the skinny o rings. I don't need a wider bore at the top than the bottom, I prefer that it be the same straight through. The tips in the above few pictures are probably pretty close to what I'm looking for. Thanks again
     

Share This Page