POTV - Your vaping community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Why not sign up today!

Register

Turning a broken regulated squonker into a mech

Discussion in 'All Things Mod Making' started by conanthewarrior, Jun 13, 2018.

  1. conanthewarrior

    conanthewarrior Achiever

    Joined:
    May 17, 2015
    Messages:
    2,676
    Likes Received:
    1,484
    hi everyone, I had a DNA40 clone squonker and the board gave up the ghost.

    I tore the board out, and found that if I connect the red and black wires at the top of the mod to the red and black wires at the bottom of the mod, when I touch the last two together it fires, like a mech mod. I need to switch them though so red goes to black for both wires- black to black and red to red doesn't work.

    Obviously, I will need a switch. I just wanted to make sure before I buy a switch, will this be safe to do? As in simply wiring it to be a mech mod instead of regulated. It does fire when I press the last wire in place, so seems like it will work.

    Which switch would you recommend? it needs to be 10MM maximum in diameter, so it can fit in the standard switch hole.

    Thanks, Conan.
     
  2. Lord Grim

    Lord Grim Achiever

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2012
    Messages:
    3,903
    Likes Received:
    1,886
    I’d look at potentially upgrading the wires, reg wiring tends to be a bit moe forgiving than mech.
    Based on my own experience of building a ‘mech’ squonker, you might want to consider a mosfet as it’s hard to get hold of a momentary switch small enough to fit, yet man enough to handle the load applied.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. conanthewarrior

    conanthewarrior Achiever

    Joined:
    May 17, 2015
    Messages:
    2,676
    Likes Received:
    1,484
    Ok then, I will look into a MOSFET. Are they hard to install? I have basic soldering skills.
     
  4. Lord Grim

    Lord Grim Achiever

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2012
    Messages:
    3,903
    Likes Received:
    1,886
    Not in themselves, mine was a bit fiddly because I'd tucked it away under the battery sled.
    Also, they need to be bridged with a resistor, so you're soldering three things at once.
     
  5. conanthewarrior

    conanthewarrior Achiever

    Joined:
    May 17, 2015
    Messages:
    2,676
    Likes Received:
    1,484
    How about one of these? It is a switch and MOSFET in one unit- http://www.modmaker.co.uk/Switchfet-V2.5 I could then use the original button assembly.

    And these require some 0 Ohm resistors for some reason- if it is 0 Ohms, would it even be necessary?
     
  6. freeallbadgers

    freeallbadgers Initiate

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2015
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    13
    The 0 Ohm resistor is only if you want to use a remote switch rather than the onboard one. Click on the wiring diagram and you'll see.
     
  7. Lord Grim

    Lord Grim Achiever

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2012
    Messages:
    3,903
    Likes Received:
    1,886
    Ooh, they didn't have those when I built mine, that would have been very handy
     

Share This Page